Hotline: +84 903 365 925 | Email: visa@evisavn.org

How can Italians travel without Vietnam visa on arrival?

How can Italians travel without Vietnam visa on arrival?

HOW CAN ITALIANS TRAVEL WITHOUT VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL?

Vietnam visa on arrival requirement for Italians

Fifteen days Vietnam visa exemption for Italy passport holders  from July 1, 2015 to June 30th 2018

   As described in Resolution No. 46 / NQ-CP dated 18/06/2015 of the Government, the visa exemption period is valid from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016

   On June 30, 2016, the Government issued Resolution No. 56 / NQ-CP on the extension of unilateral visa exemption for Italian citizens which ends on June 30, 2017.

   British National Oversea (BNO) passport holders are not eligible for visa exemption under this resolution.

   On June 9, 2017, the Government issued Resolution No. 46 / NQ-CP, renewing 01 year from July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2018 visa exemption for citizens of Italy if the person is qualified as listed below:

  • Having a period of stay not exceeding 15 days;
  • Having a valid passport issued by the competent authority of the country of which he/ she is a citizen and the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  • The time of entry must be at least 30 days before the visa exemption period.

   If the Italian could not meet the above requirements, that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

Notice:  In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island with duration of stay that is no longer than 30 days. In case the holders of foreign passports before entering Phu Quoc had transit through other international border gate of Viet Nam, he/she also enjoys such exemption.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival

   Applicants applying for Vietnam visa on arrival will be provided with approval letters by the Vietnam Immigration Department to get their visa stamp at the airport. The procedure of it is set up totally online so any individual can easily handle as long as they are accessed to internet.

   There are four steps which must be completed to get your letter as soon as possible: