Hotline: +84 904 95 85 53 | Email: visa@evisavn.org
Follow Us:
Vietnam Wednesday, 16 October 2019

Evisa Blog

Knowledge of Vietnam Visa and e-Visa

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ABOUT VIETNAM E-VISA
✦✦✦✦✦
I. General questions.

1. What is Vietnam E-visa?
Vietnam visa is a type of necessary travel document which is granted by competent authorities of Vietnam for providing permission to enter, leave or stay in Vietnam country during a specific time period. And Vietnam E-visa is a kind of visa that is issued via electronic system to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department. 

2. Differences between a passport and a visa?
A passport is issued for the citizen of countries that has demand to make international trips or business overseas and identification. While a visa is an endorsement that is placed within a passport for holders officially permission to enter, stay or leave Vietnam in a specific time mentioned in the visa.

3. How long is an E-visa valid for?
An E-visa is for single entry and valid for 30 days only. However, you can request the visa's validity in only 15 days.

4. How long does it take to obtain an E-visa?
The process should take 3 working days after the Immigration Department of Vietnam receives the application and the fee for that e-Visa

5. What is the minimum valid days left of a passport required to apply for an E-visa?
According to Vietnam Law, the expiry date of an e-visa must be at least 30 days before the passport expires.
 
  

6. Which kind of photo are required for the application?
Two photos which the applicants must be uploaded including:
- Portrait photo (4x6cm): looking straight and without glasses.
- Passport data page: Full page includes photo, personal information and ICAO lines.

7. What if my name is too long or includes special characters?
Write your full name as it appears in the ICAO line of your passport data page. 
 
8. Is it necessary to complete all required information in the application?
Yes. You must complete all required information to be eligible to receive an E-visa.
   


II. Enter and exit Vietnam with an e-visa

1. Which entry and exit checkpoints allow E-visa holders to enter and leave Vietnam.
E-visa holders can enter and leave Vietnam through any checkpoint in this 33 international checkpoint list. 

  
2. If I use my e-Visa to enter/exit Vietnam, what do I have to do at the checkpoint?
E-Visa holders must present the printed e-Visa and valid passport at the checkpoint. If you enter through land or sea airport, please coloured print, on the other hand, you could black-and-white print your e-Visa.

3. Do I need to enter Vietnam on the exact date specified in my e-Visa application?
The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your approved e-Visa document. You can enter Vietnam on any date within this validity period.

4. Can I enter Vietnam before or after the validity period specified in my e-Visa? 
No. You cannot enter Vietnam before or after the validity period specified in your e-Visa.

5. What if I want to enter Vietnam before my e-Visa validity period?
You must complete a new e-Visa application. The previous e-Visa application will be cancelled once the new e-Visa is issued.


6. What if I have queries about my e-Visa?
You have 3 options to get your answers:

Option 
: Let us solve your problems by contacting our staffs 
Option : Check for more information here, this is the official site of Vietnam Portal on Immigration. 
Option 
: Directly call our expert support team via 24/7 Hotline: +84 904 95 85 53 or gently send us an email via Email: visa@evisavn.org

If you want to know about WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN E-VISA, click here for further information.


 According to National Web Portal on Immigration



Warmly welcome to our services